Celtic New Year lyrics

by Van Morrison

If I don't see you through the week
See you through the window
See you next time that we're talking on the telephone
And if I don't see you in that Indian summer
Then I want to see you further on up the road
I said, oh won't you come back?
I have to see you my dear
Won't you come back in the Celtic New Year?
In the Celtic New Year

If I don't see you when I'm going down Louisiana
If I don't see you when I'm down on Bourbon Street
If you don't see me when I'm singing Jack of Diamonds
If you don't see me when I'm on my lucky streak
Woah, I want you, want you to come on back
I've made it very clear
I want you to come back home in the Celtic New Year
Celtic New Year

If I don't see you when the bonfires are burning, burning
If I don't see you when we're singing the Gloriana tune
If I've got to see you when it's raining deep inside the forest
I got to see you at the waning of the moon
Said oh, won't you come on back?
Want you to be of good cheer
Come back home on the Celtic New Year
Celtic New Year, Celtic New Year

Celtic New Year... Mm-mm-mm...
Come on home, come on home, come on home
In the Celtic New Year
In the Celtic New Year

[Instrumental]

Mm-mm-mm...
Come on home, come on home, come on home
In the Celtic New Year

Songwriter: Van Morrison
Released: May 16, 2005
Album: Magic Time (pictured)
Label: Exile/Polydor


Featured Artist: Van Morrison
Born: George Ivan Morrison on August 31, 1945 in Bloomfield, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Nicknames: Van the Man - The Belfast Cowboy - The Belfast Lion
Music Styles: Rock, R&B, Folk, Blues, Soul, Celtic, Jazz, Country, Gospel, Americana
Profession: Singer-songwriter, musician
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, harmonica, saxophone, keyboards, drums, tambourine, ukulele
Active Years: 1958 - present

Back to Irish Lyrics C
Back To Xmas In Ireland

Contact Me